PRISM:

Agenda

Friday, February 20th

8:00 AM – 10:30 AM:  Multi-multidisciplinary case-based symposia

  • 8:00-8:50 AM: Pediatrci ACL
    • How to improve acute diagnosis (not missing ACL tears) by better educating trainers, coaches, PCP’s, etc
    • What’s new in imaging
    • Strategies in assessing growth remaining
    • Treatment options in the immature patient
    • Reducing re-injury risk
  • 8:50-9:40 AM: OCD knee
    • Overview of ROCK
    • Imaging
    • Rehabilitation
    • Treatment options
  • 9:40-10:30 AM: Concussion
    • Diagnosis
    • Role, utilization and limitations of computerized neuro-cognitive testing for sports concussions
    • Should children continue to head in soccer?
    • Protective equipment
    • Laws, rules, and their effects

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM:  Instructional Courses

  • 10:45-11:05 AM: MSK Ultrasound: newly evolving uses in peds sports
    • Diagnostics
    • Treatment
    • Fat pad impingement?
  • 11:05-11:25 AM: FAI in young athletes
    • FAI and growth
  • 11:25-11:45 AM: Tibial Spine fractures
    • Rehab after fixation – how do we study this? 
    • Risk of ACL tear later?
    • Contracture cause?
  • 11:45-12:05 PM:  Overuse injuries of the upper extremity in the pediatric upper extremity: Beyond Little League shoulder and Elbow

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM: Lunch Break

1:00 PM – 2:45 PM: Research, Registries, and Multi-center trials: part 1

  • Evolution of the MOON group

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Oral Papers

  • Topics
    • Orthopaedics
    • Primary care sports
    • Therapists/trainers
    • Imaging

7:30 PM: Networking Reception

Saturday, February 21st

8:00 AM – 10:30 AM:  Multi-multidisciplinary case based symposia

  • 8:00-8:30 AM: Patellar Instability
    • Primary care
    • Therapy
  • 8:30-9:00 AM: Clavicle Fractures
    • Primary care
    • Therapy
  • 9:00-9:30 AM: Pesky Ossicles
    • Locations: Tibial Tubercle, Medical Epicondyle, Base of the 5th, Os Naviculare, Os Trigonum, Os Acromiale, Bipartite Patella
    • Imaging options – edema related to pain?
    • MB on Os Trigonum
    • Treatment options
      • Injections
      • When do you consider excision?
      • ORIF? e.g. os acromiale, bipartite
  • 9:30-10:00 AM: Shoulder Instability
    • First time dislocation
    • Open Bankart repairs
    • What constitutes good PT?
    • Can it wait until the end of the FB season?
    • Imaging
    • How to get through the rest of the season?
  • 10:00-10:30 AM: Throwing problems of the immature elbow
    • Entities:
      • Medial epicondylar Apophysitis
      • Medial epicondyle fractures
      • UCL injuries in young athletes
      • OCD capitellum
    • Challenges
      • Baseball rules/issues which contribute to overuse including
      • Guidelines for when to allow limited throwing while playing infield positions, when to bat, etc.
    • Treatment
      • Op an non-op management
      • Use of high-speed video analysis: the common mechanical flaws that increase valgus stresses at the elbow

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM:  Instructional Courses

  • 10:45-11:05 AM: Primary repair of the ACL – state of the art
    • PT for the first time dislocate
  • 11:10-11:40 AM: ACL injury prevention
    • Epidemiology of ACL injury
    • Evidence based review of ACL injury prevention programs
    • Common components to ACL prevention programs
    • Impact on youth sports
    • Prevent injury vs. prevent reinjury
    • Strategies you can take home with you
  • 11:40-12:00 PM: MDI Shoulder
    • Most common presentations
    • What should constitute “a trial of PT”?
    • Surgical options
    • Surgical tips and pitfalls
    • How to better manage the patients long after surgery
    • Genetics, primary care doc with expertise on EDS??

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM: Lunch Break

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM: Oral Papers

  • Topics
    • Ortho
    • Primary care sports
    • Therapists/trainers
    • Imaging
  • Awards for best papers in categories:
    • Ortho
    • Primary care sports
    • Therapists/trainers
    • Imaging
    • Best resident/fellow paper

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM:  Research, Registries, and Multi-center trials: part 2

  • Red Cap

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM:  Collaboration and Research planning

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM: Program Committee & Board of Directors Meetings